School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title)

1. Saint Enan lived in Drumraney. He was a hermit. After his death a monastery was built in his honour...

1) Saint Enan lived in Drumraney. He was a hermit. After his death a monastery was built in his honour.

2) St Angeus also lived in Drumraney. He was a bishop. He blessed a well which is there still. It is in the second field north from the gate of the graveyard. The water in this well would not boil, and timber found near it will not burn. It is situated under a tree. A twig or branch of this tree would not burn.

3) St Canice lived for a while at Kilkenny West. He blessed a well there which is there still. Water from this well cures warts. These two wells are known in history. I never heard of a pattern in Drumraney, but there used to be one in Kilkenny West up to seventy years ago. I could not say what day.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha