School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

The people of this district believe very much in fairy stories and believe them. A young boy - Ned Egan tells me he saw a fairy or two in the middle of the day. He was going through a field which belongs to Mr. John Reynolds in Corr; in this field there is a big rock with a lone bush beside it. Ned Egan saw a small red man running towards the rock, screaming loudly as he ran. A hare was following him. The man jumped on to the rock and went down through it; the hare also disappeared. The whole thing happened in a few seconds.
    Ned Egan
  2. (no title)

A man named Me Parker lived in a house on the side of the road in Kilkenny West in the parish of Tubberclair and about one mile from this school...

Mr. Johnny Lowry of Caurewn, near here, tells the following story and believes every word of it. A man named Mr. Parker lived in a house on the side of the road in Kilkenny West in the parish of Tubberclair and about one mile from this school. He lived alone. He was ploughing one day