School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

According to tradition St. Patrick spent much of his time in this district...

According to tradition St. Patrick spent much of his time in this district. St. Patrick's rock described under heading 27 is only one mile from this school. Another rock called St Patrick's rock (27) is in Donamoney about two miles from this place.
    It is said that St. Patrick consecrated a grave yard near here in a place called Feirmore (Fearmore) This grave yard was quite large at one time according to tradition. People say a Bishop was buried there. At present no one is buried in this graveyard only unbaptised infants.

There is a blessed well in Mr. Mann's field in Ardnagrath (44) which some people say was blessed by St. Patrick.
    No one here has heard any local tradition re St. Bridget and St. Colmcille.
        1. saints