School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort in Killinaam in the parish of Drumraney. One night as a man from the neighbourhood was coming home from rambling he had to pass the fort of Killinaam...

(continued from previous page)
    rambling, he had to pass by the fort in Killinaam. When passing he heard lovely music, he began to dance as he was a lover of dancing. Suddenly a great crowd of fairies gathered round him. They also began to dance and the lovely music continued. They kept the man dancing till day-break. Then suddenly he found himself alone. He was standing near the fort, the music had ceased and the fairies had disappeared.
  2. There lived in Rath, a man who had a strange experience. He went out to the field to cut a lone bush. He took an axe with him. When he gave the bush one stroke, he heard a voice calling him home to the dinner. The man came home, his wife was not at home and there was no dinner ready.
    Mr William Mears