Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago before Ardnagrath school was built, (1848) there used to be a hedge school in Kilkenny West, (about one mile to the north west of this school)...

Long ago before Ardnagrath School was built (1848) there used to be a hedge school in Kilkenny West (about one mile to the north west of this school). It used to be in a field near the Protestant Church. "The decent church that topped the neighbouring hill". A lot of pupils used to go there and I am told these pupils were very clever. Many of them could compose verses on the spur of the moment. In Winter these pupils and Master got the use of a barn from a man named Keegan who lived near this school, in the house where the McHugh family live now.
    The teacher was a Mr McIntyre, Mr William Murphy, Corr, Walderstown, Athlone age 55, told one this story. He said his grand father attended this hedge school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr William Murphy