Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

1. People make a small wooden cross on St. Brigid's Eve and nail it to the rafter, or to some part of the roof of the house...

1) People make a small wooden cross on St. Brigid's Eve and nail it to the rafter, or to some part of the roof of the house. Sometimes these crosses are made of green rushes twisted round a small bit of rod. Dozens of these crosses may be seen in some houses as a new one is made each year.
    In parts of Ireland, young men get a large doll or a rag doll, which they carry with them from house to house on St Brigid's Eve. They carry a musical instrument, play music and dance in order to get money. They are disguised like the "wren boys". Then they share the money, spend it on cigarettes or drink and have some fun. The doll is called a Brídeóg.
    2) If a friend or neighbour comes in to a house on Xmas Eve or Xmas Day, he (or she) is treated to a drink, wine whiskey or porter etc. A big candle is lighted and put on the window both Xmas Eve and Xmas Night. One is put in each window. Windows are never shuttered on these nights