School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is called an "American Churn". It is about 2 1/2 feet high and the same in width. It is the same width top and bottom. The sides are round. It is six or seven years old. It consists of two feet, a dash, a handle, the barrel and the lid. There is no mark on the sides or bottom of our churn.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and only once a week in Winter. Everyone in the house helps to churn but my mother does the most of it.
    Strangers who come into a house when there is churning going on take the churn for a minute because there is a superstition there: that if a person came into a house when the inhabitants were churning and if that person did not leave his weight on
    Teresa Cunningham