School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There is only one tailor in this district now. This tailor always works at home he never travels from house to house.
    This tailor never stocks any cloth. There is no cloth spun or woven in this district. People buy the cloth in the shops, tweeds and serges are generally used. I do not know much sayings or traditions connected with tailors, but people say that tailors have not much courage.
    A tailor used a lot of implements such as, a scissors, a thimble, a needle, thread, a measuring tape, a machine, an iron and a lap board.
    There are some shirts made in this district, but a lot of people buy the shirts in the shops. Flannelette or shirting is used when making shirts at home. I do not know of any shirts made of flaxen cloth but they were worn
    Rose Murphy