Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a garden called "Lax garden." An old man called Lax lived there long ago. When he died people called the garden after him. His house is there beside the garden yet. This garden is situated in Ardnagrath, about half a mile in from the road, and North-East of our school. There is a field near the garden called "The Well Field" because there is a well in it.
    There is a field in Mrs Gleeson's farm in Dorrington, which is near our house, known as the "Fox Cover Field" because, of all the foxes that inhabit it. There is a garden near it which people call the "Sally Garden." A lot of Sally bushes grows in it. Both of these are situated about one furlong in from the Walderstown road which leads to Drumraney. There is a hill beyond the Sally garden called the "Sheep-house Hill." A lot of sheep was reared there in an old house.
    Frank Mann