Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were three men, an Irish man, an English man, and a Scotch man. They had only the price of a loaf between them. Then they went and got the loaf, and they said who ever would have the best dream would get the loaf. Then they went to bed and when the Irish man got them asleep he stole up and ate the loaf. When they awoke up they said to each other "what did you dream" The scotch man said that he saw three horses pulling a turnip out of the ground. The English man said that he saw an elephant eating the loaf. Then the asked the Irish man what did he dream and he replied "I dreamt that I was hungry and got up and ate the loaf."
    AT1626: Dream Bread