Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

1. For a sty in the eye nine gooseberry thorns were procured and pointed at the sty, one after the other by a person whose name was Mary...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cure thrush. The person who has the cure breathes three times into the mouth of the person seeking a cure. He does this on three different days.
    6) If a person licks a lizard, he is able to cure a burn by liking it.
    7) If a person has a sore lip, he can cure himself with his own "fasting spit." Every morning for nine mornings in succession while fasting, he is to spit on the hot hearth stone. Then the lip begins to heal.
    8) One spoonful of bread soda taken in a little warm milk and water cures a heart burn.
    9) People say a person can cure himself of any diseases at all by doing as follows. Let him tie up a lot of stones in a bag and leave the bag on the road. If some one takes up the bag to see what is in it he gets the disease and the other person gets rid of it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine