Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

1. People say if a child is born between Xmas Day and New Years' Day that it will always be unfortunate...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut a child's hair or a child's hails till it is one year old. Dressing a child in blue and white till it is seven years old brings luck to the child.
    If a red ribbon is tied round a child's neck at all times that child cannot be taken by the fairies, neither will it take the whooping cough. It is not lucky to call a child by its baptismal name till it is two years old, better call it Baby or Babby.

Those who got married on the cross day of the year (Lá Crosna na Bliaona) that is on the 4th day after Christmas Day, counting Xmas Day are sure to be called on to bear heavy crosses. If Xmas Day falls on a Saturday, Tuesday will be the cross day for the following year.
    May is not a lucky month for marriage. Other people say that August is an unlucky month. The saying is "Bound in August, loosened in Spring." In this place people consider Wednesday a lucky