School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some neighbours said to Peter. "It is better for you not to interfere with these bushes". Peter replied "I do not mind the fairies, if I have a fire". So he cut the bushes and took some of them home to burn.
    As he was coming home from rambling that night, he heard jumping and laughing behind him. He saw a lot of white men on horseback coming up beside him. He tried to run but was not able. He cut the sign of the cross on himself and then the fairies vanished.
    Peter was going to see his cattle the next morning about night fall. Big lumps of clay were thrown over the wall at him. He thought some one was playing tricks on him. He looked in over the wall, he saw the lumps of clay lifting themselves off the ground and throwing themselves at him.
    Peter Cunningham who is quite a young man - tells this story
    Mr Fiacra Norton