School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

early in the morning before they obtained any breakfast.
    When the potato was introduced people ate hardly anything else. They got so fond of them they ate them at every meal in the day. People gave up sowing corn a great deal and one year the potato crop failed and there was a great famine in the whole country which caused many deaths.
    Long ago on certain occasions people had special kinds of food such as:- turkey at Christmas, pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, eggs at Easter, geese at Michalmass and Colcannon at Hallow Eve. They used to give eggs at Easter as a present. This was called a 'Bubog'
    Tea was introduced about 100 years ago to the country and it then cost about 10/- a pound, which was very dear but the price has reduced a lot now compared with then.
    Ruth Johnson, age 11
    The Orphanage.
    Tyrrellsapss 23-6-1938.
    Inf got from Miss Bridget Byrne, aged 40, who was told it by her mother, the late Mrs, Byrne P. Office Tyrrellspass.
    1. táirgí
    Ruth Johnston