Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

People light fires on Saint John's night. They also light bonefires on Saint Peter and Pauls night.
    Young boys go out on Halloween night and take gates of gaps going into fields. They hide ploughs and harrows.
    The people buy apples and nuts and eat them. It is the custom for the children to get a tub full of water and throw an apple into the water - one of the children stoops down and tries to get the apple. This is called ducking. The people leave two nuts on the hob they call one of the nuts a boy and the other a girl that they know in the village.
    If one of the nuts shoots it is the sign, that they will be married before that day twelve month.
    People say that if a person or an animal is born on Whit Sunday they are a kinkishon that is if they hit you they would cause harm and that you would never get better.
    On Saint Patricks day people go to Mass. They wear shamrocks. The people say if you do not wear shamrocks on that day that you will not have luck for four years.
    Bessie Mc Court
    An Ráth Íochtarach, Co. Lú