Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to have three meals a day. They were breakfast dinner and supper. They were eaten in the morning at noon and at night. In the morning the people, would work for an hour without any meals.
    The breakfast consisted mostly of porridge, the dinner of herrings and potatoes and the supper of oaten porridge. The most common people would have potatoes and salt for their dinner and if they had no oaten meal for their supper they would eat Indian-meal. When the times were bad the people would eat potatoes for the three meals. Butter-milk was drunk at all the meals. The sort of a table they had was a rodded basket placed untop of a pot. When the potatoes were going to be drained they would be thrown into this basket and the water would run into the pot and then the potatoes would cool and they were eaten. The basket was always hung up against the wall when it was not in use.
    They would eat potato-bread, Indian-
    1. táirgí