School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. A funny story.
    The time that Rev Father Tom Burke went to America, he was giving a lecture in a hall and he told the people this story. He told them that one time they were appointing a Lord Mayor for the city of Dublin. They held several meetings and they could not agree on the man they were to appoint. So they agreed that the first man who would come in to the city in the morning would be the Lord Mayor. So the first person who same in was a man selling heather beezems. He went up the street shouting? New heather beezems better never grew. Then a couple of men met him and took him into a big hall and put the Lord Mayors robes on him and made him Mayor of the city. His mother came looking for him then for his breakfast and she could not get him anywhere. Then she asked two men did they see him and they said they saw a group of men taking him into the big hall. Then she went in and saw him sitting in the Lord Mayors chair and she said "Why son I dont know you"
    Kathleen Hanratty
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Lú