Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district there are a lot of places which have old Irish names. These names were put on long ago, when Irish was spoken by all the people, and why they were put on nobody has known. Not very far from my house there is a field in which there is an old rath and it is called "Ardhilla". The people used to say that fairies were seen late at night dancing in this rath. Then next to that field there is abother one called "Cortuille" and a good many more called "Parknague" "Crossangarra" "Parkadardish" "Lawnbuidhe" "Parknaglough" and "Carwille". There is graveyard not ar from "Carwilla" called "Allwirra". Then there are a lot of townlands as well as that which go under Irish names. "Rathcor" is an Irish name also "Ballinamara", and "Lawnlive" which is near Grange. There is a farm owned by a man down near Templetown shore and it
    Teangacha
    Joan Murphy