Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. The smiths are Robert Marks and Bill Smith. One of the forges is in Whitestown and the other in Johnstown. The one in Whitestown is built near a small stream and the one in Johnstown is built near a cross-road. Inside the forge there are a pair of bellows, an anvil, a stone for shoeing cart wheels, a vice for holding knots and Iron and a brace for boaring holes. The forge in Whitestown has a wooden roof and the forge in Johnstown has a slated roof. The door of the forge in Whitestown is a half door and the door of the forge in Johnstown is a cart-house door. There is one fire-place in each of the two forges. The bellows are made in the same shape as small hand bellows only they are blew with a stick. They were not made locally. The smith uses a sledge and a hammer and tongs for holding the hot Iron, and he also uses an Iron chisel for cutting the Iron. The smith shoes horses and asses. The smith makes ploughs, harrows, spades, pikes, bacans, socks and coulters for ploughs.
    Kathleen Hanratty
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Lú