Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old rath situated near my house and it is called "Archilla". It is not known why this name was put on it.
    There is also a large bush situated on the top of a high hill and it called "Tor na Sidheóga" because it is said that every night at mid-night fairies can be seen dancing around the bush.
    Another old Irish name is "Baile na Monaigh". It got its name from an old bog which is near it and it is said the old people used to cut turf in it.
    About two miles from my house there is a small townland and it is known as "Baile na Mara" the town of the waves. It gets its name because it is beside the sea.
    There are a lot of fields which belong to Mr J P Kearney and these also have old Irish names. Here are some of them, "Park Mór" "Casan Gairid" "Money Mór" "Logán-Buidhe" agus "Park Eilis".
    Nan Murphy
    (Cooley Parish) Petestown