Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) When the clouds are meeting together and very dull it is the sign of bad weather, another sign is when you see a ring around the moon. (2) The stars get very gloomy looking in the sky when the bad weather is approaching (3) A change comes on the wind also it changes to the west. The westerly wind brings most rain to our district. (4) When storm and rain are coming the wind changes from the North to the west and the sky gets dark and cloudly. (5) The birds when bad weather is coming can be heard chirping. (6) The sea-gulls gather in a lump in the field and start to screach too. (7) The donkey brays also when rain is coming and the other animals go seeking for shelter.
    (8) When you see the cat washing her face at the fire you may be expecting rain
    (9) The dog always wants to sit at the fire on a wet day.