Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    In this district when people are leaving their houses to take up residence in another place they always leave on a Friday as it is counted the lucky day to make any change. Most people when starting ploughing or any building always start on a Friday.
    The cross day of the year is on Whit-Monday. anyone who is born on that day is never any good for anything. It would be dangerous to get a blow from them as they are not counted very lucky. When people are sowing in crops they always start on a Friday as it is a lucky day. Potatoes should be planted before the 1st of May and not any later than another date. March borrows three days from April and these are called borrowing days.
    Kathleen Hanratty
    Willville