School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. There are two holy wells in this parish. One of them is situated in Templetown in a field belonging to Mr Finegan.
    It is called ''Lady Well''

There is another one situated near Greenore in a small garden belonging to Mrs O Hare.
    This well is called Saint James well. Every year on the fifteenth of August there is a procession from ''Lady Well'' to the old ruins at Kilwirra where the Rosary is recited.
    On the twenty-fifth of July, the feast of ''Saint James'' there are also devotions at ''Saint James'' well.
    There are rounds done at this well by the people and clerks and priest.

At ''Lady Well'' the Rosary is recited there also. The well near Greenore is named after Saint James who is also the patron Saint of this parish.
    ''Lady Well'' is surrounded by flowers which were planted there some years ago, and there was a beautiful statue of Our Lady erected there
    Nancy Ryan
    An Ghráinseach Ghaelach, Co. Lú