School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. there are two forges in this parish. The smiths names are Mr Marks and Mr Smith. Their people have not been smiths for any years.
    Mr Marks forge is situated in Whitestown and Mr Smiths is in Johnstown.
    The forge in Johnstown is near a cross-roads and the forge in Whitestown is near a stream.
    The forges are not large buildings. There are two windows on each of them, one door and slate roofs. The doors of the forges are not of any special shape. They are in two parts. There is one fire-place in both forges. The bellows are made in two parts, the bottoms are stationary and the top moves up and down by a large handle. These bellows are not made locally they are foreign made. In the forges there are hammers, anvils, vices and
    Nancy Ryan
    Grange Irish, Co. Louth