School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. We have a churn athome.
    It is about a foot and a half at the bottom and the same at the top. The sides of it are round.
    It is twenty-one years of age. There are two parts in it, the head and the handle of the churn-dash. There is no mark on the side or bottom of the churn.
    The butter is made about twice in in winter and abour four times in summer. Anyone who comes in during churning, help because the old people used to say that it was not lucky to go out of the house without giving a hand at the churning. It takes about half an hour to do the churning in summer and an hour in winter. The churning is not done by foot but by hand.
    The churn-dash is always worked upwards and down-wards.
    The way the people know when the butter is made, when they lift up the churn-dash they can see the little lumps of butter on it.
    Nancy Ryan
    Grange Irish, Co. Louth