School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. We have a barrel churn at home. It is called a "Diabolo" churn. It is about two or three feet at the top and bottom and it is five years old.
    There are only two parts in it namely, the lid and the churn. There are no marks on any part of the churn. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. My mother does the churning and something a neighbour comes in to help her. It takes about a quarter of an hour to do the churning. The churning is done by hand.
    There is a little glass in the lid and when this is clear people know that the churning is done. In Summer the churning is done with cold water, but in Winter the water requires to be heated to make the cream the right temperature for churning.
    When the butter is made the buttermilk flows from the churn out through a little hole which is stopped by a plug while the churning is in progress. Then the butter is lifted out with a small wooden butter dish. It is put on to a
    Betty Callan
    Grange Irish, Co. Louth