School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. On the farm at home there is, one cow, and one small calf, a goat, a pieball pony, and about twenty four chickens, Bessie is the name of the cow. When driving the cow in and out of the field you say "Go on", Both the cow and the pony know their places in the shed.
    They are taken in at the same time every night and put out to the field the same time every morning.
    When calling the calves you rattle the handle of the bucket and say "Suckie Suckie" and so on.
    In the cow shed there is two small mangers, and two small racks. Every evening before the cows are taken in. There is turnips and hay left in the shed. The hay is put in the racks and the turnips is put
    Joan Murphy
    Petestown, Co. Louth