Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We dont carry on farming in our home but my Granny and uncles do. They have three cows, a pair of horses, three pigs and nine or ten young cattle and about eight dozen of hens and some sheep. The farm contains of fifteen acres. There are only names on one of the cows she is called a Milie. She is called a Milie because she has no horns. When you are driving the cows in or out a gap you say therish, therish, or if you want to catch the cow you get a bucket and say "che "che. When you are callling the calves to give them milk you say? Suck, Suck, There is a cement floor in the cow-house and a rack for holding hay. The cow is tied with a chain around her neck to a bale in the cow-house. Sometimes the cows are tied by the horns. The tyings are made by chains. In this country the cows are mostly teathered in the fields. A horse shoe is always hung over the door of the cow-house to bring luck on the stock. When any
    Kathleen Hanratty
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Lú