Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of herbs grow along ditches and paths which can cure people when used in a certain way. The ones I know are the copper, rose-noble, the sky daisy, the chicken weed and dandelion. These plant are called herbs.
    Long ago when there were no doctors people used these herbs and often got relieved. Dandelion was mostly used to relieve pain.
    The sky-daisy is very small and it grows on top of ditches. It has a little pink flower and it is boiled before it is used.
    The dandelion has large leaves and a large yellow flower. The flower is removed before it is used. The leaves are them cut up into small portions and boiled. Then the water is used after it is boiled.
    People have great faith
      1. cleachtas an leighis