Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    words, so they both said together "Close the door Paddy Daly". The priest said "I did not tell you to say that" and the formen quoted these words too.
  2. A farmer had a man hired to pick a garden of turnips for him. It was a rather big garden and the servant complained that he could could not pick all the turnips that day. His master said to him "God will help you". When he went out into the garden he sat on the wall waiting until God would come to help him. After a while he set to work and only picked ever second drill. When his master came out to him in the evening he asked him why he only picked every second drill. The servant said "Didn't you tell me God would help me and I left these drills for him to pick".
  3. One time there lived a very cruel King and he used behead every person that would not answer certain questions. One time the cat fell on an archbishop and he was very much grieved. He had a brother called "Seán an Amadán" and he asked him for his robes and refused him. At last he consented and he dressed him like himself. Seán went off to the King's palace and the King asked him this question. He said What am I
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    William Feighery