Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to put it in his waist-coat pocket and on any account not to show it to anyone. When the man went to Confession the Priest asked him to show the note, he did, when the Priest had it read he tore it to pieces and told the man to have no more to do with Biddy Early that she was an agent of the devil.
  2. It is told by very old people that a Giant lived at Gleann Brawn near Barron. This Giant was a Blacksmith and it is said that he had three hands.
    There is an old legend that a mermaid lived in the cave of Vico near Lake Inchiquin and that the Lord Inchiquin captured her and that she became his wife. Many years afterwards the Lord broke a promise he made to her and the mermaid disappeared into a well at Inchiquin with her two children. When she has disappeared the water of the well overflowed and the present Lake of Inchiquin was formed.
    Mary Beakey
    Liscullaun, Co. an Chláir