Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walked to Limerick for leather. One night after coming home from Limerick her husband found fault with the leather she bought and after eating a few potatoes, and a cup of milk she started back to the city and was home early next day with the right leather.
  2. Long ago there was a woman named Biddy Early. She was very famous for cures. There was a man in her time and he used to be always getting falls even when he used to & working in his garden he used to be struck again the walls. He went to Biddy Early and she cured him. A certain man said that it was the power of the devil she had and another man said that it was a gift from God because the first think she gave the man was a Crucifix.
  3. Dan O'Connell had at one time a notorious rival by the name of D'Esterre who wished to kill him. So he challenged Dan to a duel with pistols. Dan had said before this that the Freedom of a country was not worth the spilling of a drop of blood. So it was by great force he fought D'Esterre and killed him. But he gave an income to D'Esterres wife and after that when he used to pass D'Esterres house he used to make the Sign of the Cross.
    Mary Macnamara
    Laghtagoona, Co. an Chláir