Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up in Kilnaboy there was an old building which they converted into a school. Some of them built the walls, others pointed squeeze loops, and every person who wished to learn Irish had to help in building it. They were taught by a native of the place know as Padraig. And every Sunday after mass he used teach the people of the parish. They used a slate and pencil to write. The master used sit on an old fashioned chair with two steps leading to it. Every three months they used have a concert and dance to pay for fuel and books.
    Told by - Michael O' Rell KIlvoydane 10-3-38
  2. There was an Irish school held in a cottage on Coad Hill, and Mr Devane used teach Irish dances, and the best known one was Rinnce Fadó, which all the people learned. He was not a native of Kilnaboy, but a native of Kerry.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary O' Dell
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir
    Annie O' Dell
    42
  3. A man known as John Batey had a school up in Kilnaboy. He lived in a small thatched house, and he got ramparts and high walls built all around his house, and the ruins are still