Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mile from Bally-Portery there is a forth called Lios-Dub. There is a gate way going into the field and this gate has to be left opned on Sunday night and Thursday. At mid-night carrages pass in and out for about two hours. Long ago a man was passing there and he saw a carrage passing to the forth. That minute blue and green lights dazzled his eyes and he could see no more and he fell and got a weakness. He had to be carried home. I do not think he lived long after.
    Michael Moroney
    Baile Phoirt Ria Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
  2. One time there was a boy and his father was dying and there was a fort near his house and an ash tree grew in it. They had no fire one night and the boy told his father and he said "Don't touch the ash tree in the fort". The boy went to the fort and cut the tree and when he came he left it outside the door. When he woke in the morning his father was dead and the tree was gone. Three days later the boy himself died.