Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were five brothers in Crusheen who were famous for jumping. They were the Rosengraves. One of them Matt Rosengrave went to Australia and became the World's Champion there for jumping. The five brothers one day went to Tubber and they carried off prizes for jumping and running.
    There was a great runner in the parish of Kilnaboy forty or fifty years ago. His name was James Nagle and he lived over in Elmvale. One day he ran against Naughton from Bodyke in Tubber in a three mile race. He was defeated by Naughton. They ran a three mile race another day at Kilnaboy and he was again undefeated by Naughton.
    Loreto Keane
    An Comhad, Co. an Chláir
    Andrew Keane
    62
  2. Long ago a man named Blood lived in Applevale and he had a great many servants working for him. One man named Taigh Gilligan from Cnoc na Slinnte worked in his house and he was noted for his strength. He had a great family and he was a poor man. One day a great big pig died in Blood's farm and he was asked if he would take it home with him.