Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tucking mill in Corofin about eighty years ago. Michal Mulcaoiney that owned. He was working it for twenty years and at last a sad mishap took place he got caught in the wheel and was pulled in and killed. That tucking mill is not used now.
  2. This is how whips were made. People used to get long strips of leather about a yard long. Then they plataed them together. At the end of the lash they put a strong cord to keep it from fraying which is called a keeper. Then they got an ash plant and wound cord round it and tied the lash on to it.
    John Roche
    Na Cealla, Co. an Chláir