Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under a hedge eating some nuts when an old woman approached him. Good morning man said the boy. "If you are making a short cut to the Doctors you are going the wrong way" I am not going to the doctors' said she. Oh I thought you were one of these old women from the Commons of Kilnaboy. The old women asked him what delight he took in chasing the hare that was in the land. During the time they were speaking the old woman was taking the same course as the hare used take every morning, that is when the boy used chase it with the dogs. She gave the boy to understand that he had everything he wanted that is everything that money could but, but the day would come when he would be poor and very poor. She continued speaking to the boy until they came to a certain gap in the land and she disappeared. It was at that very gap the hare used always disappear from the dogs. That boy is fairly old now and is in very poor circumstances.