Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Gort Crán
    There is a field in Rath called Gort Cran. Long ago it was a garden the cows used to come in and eat all that was sown in the garden.
    Marlborough field.
    Long ago there was a Blacksmith living near Carnane in the parish of Rath called Marlborough. The remains of his forge can still be seen and a field adjoining it is called Marlborough field.
  2. Teaska.
    North of Killnaboy there is a townland called Teaska. In this townland there are seven streams known as the seven streams of Teaska. At the foot of the mountain the streams meet and any one suffering from Diabetes can be cured by drinking the water of the seven streams, on certain days of each week. "Toun Teash" Irish for Diabetes accounts for the name of this townland.
    An Lacán.
    At the north of Corofin there is a little pool of water called the Lachan