Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people would only eat three meals a day. They were called the breakfast, which was eaten in the morning, the dinner which used be eaten in the middle of the day and the supper at twilight. In the morning the men would go out and dig the potatoes and bring in a bag of them and boil them for the breakfast. The three meals consisted of potatoes and butter milk and salt and sometimes sauce. In those days bread was considered a great treat. The people only had bread in Christmas and on rare occasions during the year. When the tea came to the country first it was only the rich people who bought but then all the people began to buy it.
  2. When the potatoes were dug the people made a great feast. The woman got potatoes and washed them to make stampy. Sh got a piece of tin and bored holes in it to make a grater. She scraped the potatoes and grated them. She mixed flour through the water of the potatoes which was strained from the broken potatoes. The potatoes were thrown away and the water was kept. Then she put it to bake in the griddle. When it was aked they ate it with butter and milk.