Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make a pair in a day. A grass sod about two feet square was used for a support for the first rods four in number. The other rods were twisted into position until the basket was made. Calf baskets and scuttles for straining potatoes were also made by basket makers. There are a good number of basket makers in Clare today.
  2. Thatching was a very important trade in olden times. Every parish had its own chamapion thatched and householders often waited for months in order to have their work done by some particular thatcher. Wheaten straw trashed with a flail was the best thatch but poor people used rushes or oaten straw. The thatch was put up in layers or strokes and cut even with a thatching knife, the thatch being secured with hazel rods called scallops. There are two good thatchers in Ruan district and they are employed all over Clare. Their names are Pat Finn and Pat Ryan.
    John Beakey
    40
    Liscullaun, Co. an Chláir
  3. Burning lime was very common in Ireland sixty or seventy years ago and every farmer had his own kiln. Their old lime kilns can be seen in several districts, but they are no longer in use. At that time every piece of arable land was tilled and the lime was used principally for agricultural purposes. Burning lime was very simple. Lime stone rocks broken small and