Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thinking of? Seán replied "You think I am the Archbishop but I am the brother Seán an Amadán . The King gave up his questions and Seán went home safely.
  2. One day a certain minister sent his pariot to the butcher's shop for some meat. The pariot went off to the butcher whose name was Paul and he asked him for some meat for his minister and Paul said he would give him no more meat until he have all his debts paid. The pariot went off and when he arrived home the minister was gone conducting a service. The pariot followed him and when he came to the door of the Church he heard the minister say to the people. "What did St. Paul say". The pariot said "He will give you no more meat until you have your debts paid".
    John Feighery
    55
    Killeen, Co. an Chláir
  3. A woman had a very bad cold and she sent for the doctor. He came and said "She had a cold in the chest" and he gave her a plaster to put to it. When he was gone she put the plaster to a chest of drawers, which she thought the doctor had wished her to do.
    Mary O' Dell
    Martin Sullivan