Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Night of the Big Wind, a priest was trying to keep the thatch from blowing off the Chapel near the Station. A man was passing the road and the priest said to him "Sure you would not let the house of God fall down" and the man said "Sure is not it himself that made it".
    Michael O' Dell
    45
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir
  2. There was a man who used to sleep with his mouth open. One night a mouse went into his mouth, and he told the doctor. The doctor advised him to leave a rasher near his mouth, and when the mouse would smell it he would come up. The man did as he was advised. That night the cat smelt the rasher and jumping upon the bed he ate it, then smelling the mouse he also went down and ate the mouse then the cat could not be got up.
    Peg Considine
    Tim Hegarty
    60
  3. Two people were at the Chapel in Inagh to be married. When they were at the alter-rails the priest should say some words that the boy and girl should say after to him. At the same time the wind was blowing in the door and the priest called to a boy named Paddy Daly and told him to close the door. The priest said "Close the door Paddy Daly". The two who were getting married thought they should should say these
    Mary Reilly
    Knockacarta, Co. an Chláir