School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

The Beamishes lived in Kilmalooda. They owned a lot of property and the graveyard was in their land...

(continued from previous page)
    the last of them sold out last August. It is believed that the family was cursed, one of the family was struck with a dreadful disease and rotted in his bed. Another got mad and could never rest he always kept on walking and was known as "Mad Beamish the Walker." One of them lived in Lettercollum House, where the Sisters of Mercy reside now. There is a holy well in the lawn known as "Our Lady's Well." The people used to visit the well on feasts days of Our Lady. Beamish did not want the people going through his lawn and he closed the well. It then sprung up in his parlour and he gave orders to reopen it immediately.
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cobhthaigh