Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great notice of his master if he is king to him. It was often known whenhis master was knocked off when driving at a fast rate that the horse took flight, but came back and stopped watching over him until some-one came to his rescue. In former days the horse was the only means for travelling a long journey. The people then were fonder of their horses than of any other animals. They generally start clipping the horses about November, men go around for their hire clipping horses. They are fed well with oats hay and furze so as they would be fit for work for the coming spring. They take them to the black smith to be shod.
    A stable is built of stone and covered with slate or iorn. There is a loft over the stable to hold the furze machine and corn. A manger is fixed in one end for holding the furze. A rack fixed over the manger to hold some hay. All floors of stables are paved with stone.
    A famous horse Mr William Roycroft of Lamecon had a famous horse some years ago. Captain Somerville of the Prairie and Dr Hicks of Glandore had a challenge for a big some of money for the best horse in West Cork. So Mr Somerville took Mr. Roycroft and his horse to Glandore against Dr. Hick's mare "The pride of West Cork" Mr Roycroft's horse won by a mile of odds.
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí