Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The laughter if now over and down many a cheek a tear is trickling as a thought is given to the dear departed. You will have the sounds of nuts cracking and of happy laughter in your ears for many a day to come. It is not easy to forget an Irish Hallowe’en.
  2. If the summer is going to be a fine one, it is said that the rooks will build their nests very high in the tree-tops.
    There is also a belief that when the coltsfoot comes out in flower. Winter frosts are over.
    Clouds, if they are the best weather guides and prophet. Small and fleecy, with irregular borders, they foretell. Large deep-toned clouds with clean-cut edges mean coming rain, and strong colours herald both wind and rain.
    Indoors, in the early morning , if there is a mist on the bedroom windows, if the soap is dry, and if the bubbles rising from lumps of sugar in tea or coffee rise quickly and break against the side of the cup . The day will be fine.
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí