School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 040a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 040a

1. If you are a visitor to the pretty and fascinating village of Schull, and a lover of nature, you will wish to climb Mount Gabriel whose peak rises 1,000 feet above sea level. The unspoiled charm of the magnificent view from its summit is unsurpassable.
    The Meenvane road leads you out of the village and on to the gap road, which runs between the two high cliffs on the east side of the mountain known as "The Gap of Mount Gabriel". From here you have a view of nature's splendour: a number of Carberys Hundred Isles scattered over the great expanse of the Atlantic which amply repays you for the stiff climb. It has been compared to a post card album you study, as it were, one lovely post card, and on turning a leaf you get an entirely different yet equally beautiful view to gaze upon, but here you simply turn your head.
    Facing south you see on the Coosheen hills the ruins of the old white castle once the seat of the O'Mahoneys. Turning north the Hungry Hills can be seen in the distance. The beautiful country of the valley reflecting every mood of nature runs down to Dunbeacon Castle once the home of Chieftain O'Sullivan whose ruins now stand at the edge of Dunmanus Bay beneath the shadow of Mount Gabriel. Sir H De la Beck says in the "History of Cork: " It was as striking of its kind as any he has seen in Switzerland.