School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Long ago the people in this parish made their own candles. This is the way they made them, they got an elder stick, and cut the soft stuff out of it. Then they got the fat of animals called tallow. They rendered it.Then they procured a piece of cotton thread and put it into the middle of the mould.
    There is but a small hole in the bottom of the mould. They tied a piece of match or stick, to which the wick was attached across this hole. They did the same on top to keep the wick in the centre. They poured in the tallow. Afterwards and left it harden. They removed the mould and have their candles made.
    They also made their own baskets; they got the twigs in the bogs and left them under water for a night to make them tough and easily bent. They got a four-corner sod and stood standers in it. Then they got the twigs and wove them in and out till they had the basket finished.
    The people long ago did their own thatching. They thatched with straw, and the needle they used was timber and the rope they used was grass rope, They had no barrels only churns much similar to the churns that they have for taking milk to the creamery now. They had no cups only wear made out of earth. They used some mixture to cling them together.
    B. Kennedy
    Unknown