School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. There are six forges in this parish one in Dunmanus held by Michael Hegarty, but he has resigned from work owing to old age. He was the best plough maker in this locality. There is one in Toormore owned by Mrs. O Sullivan. There is another in Ballydevlin in which John Mc.Carthy works. He is a horse shoer and repairs ploughs and makes harrows and shoe's wheel There is a river or stream always convenient to these forges and it is long side of this they have their shoeing plants which is as this It is made of cement and shod with iron in the shape of a wheel. They build a big fire of turf on this when they are shoeing wheels and other such work with iron. They put the band or iorn in to this fire and when it is properly heated, they strike it on the wheel on which it is fixed on this block and when it is on the wheel they cool it with water.
    All these men that are mentioned, their fathers were smiths before them. The most of these forges are covered with iron more of them are slated and very few of them are covered with thatch.
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork