School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. February and March are the two principal months of the year for planting the potato crop. But for the last nine or ten years they have changed the time for planting the potatoes to April. They pick the medium size potatoes and put them into boxes to sprout.
    They plant these in the month of April. The best potatoes for sprouting are Irish queens, orange banners, and yankees.
    The champions and the kerrpinks are cut in seed because they have numerous eyes and would not do for sprouting. But if they are planted in February or March you will have a good return. They are the best table potatoes, these potatoes must be planted early because it takes them a longer time to collect their crop than the other potatoes.
    The others take a shorter time but are not so staunch byt make a larger crop. The people are not planting as muc potatoes now as they planted some years ago. From an acre to three quarters is about the average planting of the farmers at the present time.
    Potatoes are a very trouble-some crop. They must first dress the ground with yard manure. They must then plough it into ridges and hack it and plant the seed. They then earth them and second earth them. Some people sow them by ploughing the field and harrowing to brake it up so as they can drill it, this by for
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork