School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 047a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 047a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man said that he felt frightened so the priest gave him his blessing and told him to go home and that he would not see or hear anything until he got home and he got home alright The priest is buried in St Patrick's Church Goleen. His name was Fr O Connell people make rounds to his grave.
  2. 2/
    There was a large farmer living in this district some time ago and his residence was said to be haunted. After some time he had to leave it. The report went at large that the place was haunted so no body would buy it. Not far away there was a man who said he did not believe in that business about fairies so he chanced his luck. He worked away all day long and when the hour to retire came he went to bed. He was not long there when he heard an awful noise. During the day he cut about a dozen hazel sticks to be prepared for the night and also had a steal knife. When he got on the floor of the kitchen he saw an awful looking man. He asked him what he wanted and he gave him a blow of the hazel so they fought until the cock crew then the fairy left. The next night it was the same but he always had the sticks prepared. The third night being tired and worn out he slept in the corner
    Shéamus Burke
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork